string(12) "www.proz.com" string(77) "/kudoz/english_to_spanish/automotive_cars_trucks/1100999-bellcrank_lever.html" array(1) { ["path"]=> string(77) "/kudoz/english_to_spanish/automotive_cars_trucks/1100999-bellcrank_lever.html" }
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

bellcrank lever

Spanish translation: palanca/manivela acodada


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bellcrank lever
Spanish translation:palanca/manivela acodada
Entered by: Yazmin Osoyo

11:16 Jul 26, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / automotive parts
English term or phrase: bellcrank lever
If the bellcrank lever is not pulled and held when removing the exterior door handle, the bellcrank lever will interfere with the handle and become damaged
Yazmin Osoyo
Mexico
palanca/manivela acodada
Explanation:
Routledge Technical Dictionary

De hecho, "bellcrank" y "lever" son casi sinónimos salvo el hecho de que la "bellcrank" es acodada ("bent")

Hope it helps!
Selected response from:

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1palanca/manivela acodada
Daniel Coria
3palanca de la manivela
Roxana Cortijo


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
palanca de la manivela


Explanation:
bellcrank = manivela
lever = palanca
Asumo que puede ser algo así. Suerte.-

Roxana Cortijo
Native speaker of: Spanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
palanca/manivela acodada


Explanation:
Routledge Technical Dictionary

De hecho, "bellcrank" y "lever" son casi sinónimos salvo el hecho de que la "bellcrank" es acodada ("bent")

Hope it helps!

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 128
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Marina...