KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

door stay

Spanish translation: amortiguador de cajuela/portaequipajes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rear door stay
Spanish translation:amortiguador de cajuela/portaequipajes
Entered by: Yazmin Osoyo

06:55 Jul 27, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / automotive parts
English term or phrase: door stay
no more context, there is a left and a right rear door stay
Yazmin Osoyo
Mexico
freno de puerta
Explanation:
Door stay = door check
Selected response from:

Alex Potts
Grading comment
Gracias Alex
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1freno de puertaAlex Potts
5aguante de puertaVictoria Aguilera
3apoyo /poste/ jamba de puerta
Magister


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
apoyo /poste/ jamba de puerta


Explanation:
///

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2005-07-27 07:41:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aqui se trata de puertas de un automovil: puerta trasera izquierda y puerta trasera derecha.

Magister
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
freno de puerta


Explanation:
Door stay = door check

Alex Potts
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 144
Grading comment
Gracias Alex

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Hall
6 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
aguante de puerta


Explanation:
saludos

Victoria Aguilera
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8