KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

queue jumper

Spanish translation: señal de prioridad semafórica/señal de preferencia al bus


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:queue jumper
Spanish translation:señal de prioridad semafórica/señal de preferencia al bus
Entered by: Georgina Rapetti

23:53 Feb 15, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / article
English term or phrase: queue jumper
Fast crosstown service using specially designated stops/"stations"; queue jumpers; and designated buses that together provide a cohesive, recognizable route serving activity centers and defined destinations.
Georgina Rapetti
Argentina
señal de prioridad semafórica/señal de preferencia al bus
Explanation:
"Queue jumpers are signal devices that give buses priority at intersections by permitting them to move ahead of other motorists in parallel lanes. The end result is improved traffic flow and enhanced transit safety. ....

The queue jumper works in a “bus only” lane, next to the Troy Riverside Park, which consists of two stop bars and room to accommodate only two buses at a time. The bus stays behind the first stop bar near the bus shelter for customers to alight and disembark. The queue jumper is activated as a bus approaches the second stop bar in the “bus only” lane. The presence of the bus triggers special sensors (loop detectors) in the pavement, which in turn triggers the dedicated traffic light to cue bus operators when to leave. "...



Selected response from:

brennda
Grading comment
Thank you!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2evasores de filas
Luis Javier Otoya
3señal de prioridad semafórica/señal de preferencia al busbrennda
1¿vías secundarias?
Hector Aires


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
¿vías secundarias?


Explanation:
No tengo idea

Hector Aires
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 63

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
evasores de filas


Explanation:
La idea es que se evitan o saltan las "filas" (tapones, trancones, atascamientos, etcétera de tráfico vehicular)

Luis Javier Otoya
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
39 mins

agree  Jaime Castro
3 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
señal de prioridad semafórica/señal de preferencia al bus


Explanation:
"Queue jumpers are signal devices that give buses priority at intersections by permitting them to move ahead of other motorists in parallel lanes. The end result is improved traffic flow and enhanced transit safety. ....

The queue jumper works in a “bus only” lane, next to the Troy Riverside Park, which consists of two stop bars and room to accommodate only two buses at a time. The bus stays behind the first stop bar near the bus shelter for customers to alight and disembark. The queue jumper is activated as a bus approaches the second stop bar in the “bus only” lane. The presence of the bus triggers special sensors (loop detectors) in the pavement, which in turn triggers the dedicated traffic light to cue bus operators when to leave. "...






    Reference: http://www.cdta.org/cdta%20Queue%20Jumper%20Press%20Release....
brennda
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!!