KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

glass run & glass channel

Spanish translation: corredera del vidrio


13:39 Feb 20, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: glass run & glass channel
No context as it is a list of terms related to a car. I have found various websites with the terms, eg:

http://www.mustangdepot.com/OnLineCatalog/DoorParts/glass_ru...

But I can't really think of the best traslation. Thanks for your help.
smvasc
Spain
Spanish translation:corredera del vidrio
Explanation:
Suena feo, pero es un término de taller de mecánica automotriz

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-02-20 16:01:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

corredera y guía del vidrio también puede ser
Selected response from:

Luis Javier Otoya
Colombia
Grading comment
No usé corredera porque en España no funcionaría, pero guía me ayudo mucho. Gracias a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Colisa de puertaRoberto Hall
4corredera del vidrio
Luis Javier Otoya
3empaque de vidrio para puerta
Satto (Roberto)


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
empaque de vidrio para puerta


Explanation:
Por la foto parece simplemente el empaque para el vidrio

Satto (Roberto)
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 217

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Colisa de puerta


Explanation:
Así se llaman en Argentina.
Saludos!

Roberto Hall
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 92

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
corredera del vidrio


Explanation:
Suena feo, pero es un término de taller de mecánica automotriz

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-02-20 16:01:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

corredera y guía del vidrio también puede ser

Luis Javier Otoya
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
No usé corredera porque en España no funcionaría, pero guía me ayudo mucho. Gracias a todos.