KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

take down lights

Spanish translation: luz de detencion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:take down lights
Spanish translation:luz de detencion
Entered by: xxxElChe

22:15 Aug 31, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: take down lights
EMERGENCY WARNING LIGHTING / SIREN

Whelen 48" 12 head strobe light bar in red filter pattern with dual front *** take down lights ***, left side and right side alley lights. All light bar control switches located in custom center console unit.
Mario Romano
luz de detencion
Explanation:
The take down lights are the white, forward facing lights included on the roof lights of a patrol car. They are used to provide illumination for the officer when he "takes down" or detains a vehicle or suspect. Unlike the other emergency lights alongside them (which are usually colored) the takedown lights are used solely to provide lighting for officers.
Selected response from:

xxxElChe
Vatican City State
Grading comment
Gracias por la ayuda
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5luces direccionales
nimrodtran
4luz de detencionxxxElChe


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
luces direccionales


Explanation:
de los coches de policía, bomberos

nimrodtran
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
luz de detencion


Explanation:
The take down lights are the white, forward facing lights included on the roof lights of a patrol car. They are used to provide illumination for the officer when he "takes down" or detains a vehicle or suspect. Unlike the other emergency lights alongside them (which are usually colored) the takedown lights are used solely to provide lighting for officers.


    Reference: http://www.swps.com/uledbrtaklig.html
    Reference: http://autos.aol.com/article/general/v2/_a/cool-police-cruis...
xxxElChe
Vatican City State
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Gracias por la ayuda