KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

dog ring

Spanish translation: cuerpo embrague


18:45 Sep 2, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: dog ring
Hola,
siguiendo con el manual de la motocicleta, en el despiece del eje de salida aparece una pieza llamada "dog ring". Tiene el aspecto de un casquillo o aro almenado (es decir, con "almenas" en su circunferencia).

Ejemplo de uso: "Remove the circlip (13) from in front of the splined dog ring (14)".

Gracias
Javier Herrera
Spanish translation:cuerpo embrague
Explanation:
I think that's it. Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-09-02 19:52:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another good reference with dictionary!

http://www.automotiveparts.biz/Table.htm
Selected response from:

Joaquín DONDO
Grading comment
Oops! Esta pregunta llevaba tiempo abierta inadvertidamente. Gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1cuerpo embrague
Joaquín DONDO
4anillo del embrague de garrasjosemarrase


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cuerpo embrague


Explanation:
I think that's it. Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-09-02 19:52:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another good reference with dictionary!

http://www.automotiveparts.biz/Table.htm


    Reference: http://www.aeromodelismocampoo.com/descargas/manualx30.pdf#s...
Joaquín DONDO
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Oops! Esta pregunta llevaba tiempo abierta inadvertidamente. Gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
anillo del embrague de garras


Explanation:
motos

josemarrase
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12