KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

door waist

Spanish translation: parte central de la puerta


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:door waist
Spanish translation:parte central de la puerta
Entered by: Maria San Martin

12:34 Sep 5, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / coches
English term or phrase: door waist
Hola a todos/as,

alguien puede confirmarme o corregirme si este término significa la parte central de la puerta (del coche)?
¿o es una cosa distinta?


Muchas gracias!
Maria San Martin
door waist
Explanation:
Sí, yo diría que tienes razón. En el Webster´s Unabridged Encyclopedic Dictionary encontré la siguiente acepción:
6. the part of an object, esp. a central or middle part, which resembles or is analogous to the human waist.
Selected response from:

Maria Virginia Ariztoy
Grading comment
ok, gracias! Gracias a los dos por vuestro contexto!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4door waist
Maria Virginia Ariztoy
3door panelTRANZsmart


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
door panel


Explanation:
Nunca he oido del "door waist"... "door panel" me parece mas apropriado pero depende del contexto...? Espero que te ayuda.

TRANZsmart
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
door waist


Explanation:
Sí, yo diría que tienes razón. En el Webster´s Unabridged Encyclopedic Dictionary encontré la siguiente acepción:
6. the part of an object, esp. a central or middle part, which resembles or is analogous to the human waist.

Maria Virginia Ariztoy
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
ok, gracias! Gracias a los dos por vuestro contexto!