KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

tighten it to the specified torque

Spanish translation: apriételo según el par de torsión especificado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tighten it to the specified torque
Spanish translation:apriételo según el par de torsión especificado
Entered by: Egmont

11:20 Sep 9, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: tighten it to the specified torque
Re-install the bearing lock nut and tighten it to the specified torque.
Angels Sala
Spain
apriételo según el par de torsión especificado
Explanation:
+++++
Selected response from:

Egmont
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6apriételo según el par de torsión especificado
Egmont
5 +2apriétela (la contratuerca) hasta el par especificado
Javier Saldarriaga Pardo
5apriétela según el torque especificado
Juan Montoya


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
apriételo según el par de torsión especificado


Explanation:
+++++

Egmont
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 284
Grading comment
Muchas gracias :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monica Lopez de Shinzato
8 mins
  -> Gracias de nuevo por tu amabilidad ¡y buen finde!:-))

agree  Alfonso Femenia
1 hr
  -> Gracias ¡y buen finde! :-)

agree  Robert Copeland
1 hr
  -> Gracias ¡y buen finde! :-))

agree  Bernadette Mora
3 hrs
  -> Gracias ¡y buen finde!

agree  rafawar
5 hrs
  -> Gracias ¡y buen finde! :-)

agree  MDI-IDM
9 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo por tu amabilidad ¡y buen finde!:-))

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
apriétela (la contratuerca) hasta el par especificado


Explanation:
Saludos!!

Javier Saldarriaga Pardo
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Sylvia Villegas Carvallo: Saludos! :) "Par o par de giro", muy bien, porque ésa es la fuerza con que se gira.
1 hr

agree  MariaBonilla
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
apriétela según el torque especificado


Explanation:
..

Juan Montoya
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 30