KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

cluster meters/in-car displays

Spanish translation: Medidores y visualizadores


11:51 Mar 2, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / automotive
English term or phrase: cluster meters/in-car displays
I've come across these two terms on automotive components.
Do you have any proper translation (I guess what they are but every translation I get seems too long/descriptive?
Thank you.
Elena Miguel
Spain
Spanish translation:Medidores y visualizadores
Explanation:
Cluster meters: medidores (gasolina,aceite, compresión)
Visualizadores: velocidad, Batería
Selected response from:

Paulina Gómez
Colombia
Grading comment
Todas las respuestas eran válidas, pero dadas las limitaciones del texto, he optado por la más sintética. Muchas gracias a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Panel de instrumentos e indicadoresjuan moser
4 +2Cuerpo [grupo] de instrumentosIvan Sanchez
4 +1Medidores y visualizadores
Paulina Gómez
4instrumentos combinados/telas internasAntonio Costa


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
instrumentos combinados/telas internas


Explanation:
Pode ser painel de instrumentos individual também.

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in category: 24

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Cuerpo [grupo] de instrumentos


Explanation:
Parece ser un término referente al 'agrupamiento' de los instrumentos en el panel.
In-car displays: Pantallas interiores.
Aparenta referirse a las pantallas de LCD o fluorescentes que se incorporan a los autos, tales como 'GSP', o inclusive medidores convencionales tales como combustible, odómetro, etc.
Con mayor contexto podría ayudar mejor.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-02 15:48:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Es \'GPS\', no \'GSP\'...perdón

Ivan Sanchez
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  asil: me gustan estas definiciones
1 hr
  -> Thanks, asil

agree  P Forgas
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, P. Forgas

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Medidores y visualizadores


Explanation:
Cluster meters: medidores (gasolina,aceite, compresión)
Visualizadores: velocidad, Batería

Paulina Gómez
Colombia
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Todas las respuestas eran válidas, pero dadas las limitaciones del texto, he optado por la más sintética. Muchas gracias a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafa Lombardino
1 day1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Panel de instrumentos e indicadores


Explanation:
The dash-board of a car is refered to as "panel" in Spanish.
The word "cluster" was coined because instruments and indicators are not only mounted on the dash-board, but also in its ergonometric vecinity.
In Spanish it is still safe to use "Panel".

juan moser

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans Gärtner
3 hrs