KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

motor home

Spanish translation: casas rodantes


09:13 Mar 4, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks / auto
English term or phrase: motor home
Ideal for Auto, Van, Pickup or Motor Home.
Octavio Solorio
United States
Spanish translation:casas rodantes
Explanation:
Así es como lo he visto traducido en la mayoría de artículos y textos relacionados con este vehículo.

Saludos:)
Mireia
Selected response from:

Mireia Oliva Solé
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you guys. Casa Rodante seems to be the common denominator. Tonight I asked my teacher (He is from Argentina) He also said "casa rodante" as the acceptable term "official". FOR VALERIA VERONA: The translation is for Los Angeles, California. Eventhough the official term is Casa Rodante, at least here in Los Angeles if we keep Motor Home in Spanish, people will understand. Actually the most common term is RV for 'Recreational Vehicle'. shows for this kind of motor homes are very popular. So RV's is another generic name for a Motor Home.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7casas rodantes
Mireia Oliva Solé
4 +6autocaravana
alfatauri
5 +4motor home
Valeria Verona
4 +1camperPaty
5casa rodanteMaria Bianchimano
4casa motoraKanif


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
casas rodantes


Explanation:
Así es como lo he visto traducido en la mayoría de artículos y textos relacionados con este vehículo.

Saludos:)
Mireia


    Reference: http://www.autocampingdelfaro.com/motorhome.htm
    Reference: http://www.motorhometime.com/
Mireia Oliva Solé
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Thank you guys. Casa Rodante seems to be the common denominator. Tonight I asked my teacher (He is from Argentina) He also said "casa rodante" as the acceptable term "official". FOR VALERIA VERONA: The translation is for Los Angeles, California. Eventhough the official term is Casa Rodante, at least here in Los Angeles if we keep Motor Home in Spanish, people will understand. Actually the most common term is RV for 'Recreational Vehicle'. shows for this kind of motor homes are very popular. So RV's is another generic name for a Motor Home.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario La Gatto: Así decimos en Argentina.
5 mins
  -> Así también en España :)

agree  Andrea Bullrich
1 hr
  -> Gracias Andrea :)

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Yo también lo traduciría así en este caso.
1 hr

agree  Maria Dolors Gonzálvez Playà
1 hr

agree  Patricia Lutteral: :-))
1 hr

agree  mirta
4 hrs

agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: o 'autocaravana'
4 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
autocaravana


Explanation:
Probablemente se refiera el asunto a una caravana que no es la de tipo remolcable, sino que va montada sobre un chasis de furgón o camión.


alfatauri
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anguiano Pérez
14 mins

agree  Fausto2112
40 mins

agree  Henry Vaughan
1 hr

agree  J. Calzado
1 hr

agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: 100%
4 hrs

agree  Fiona N�voa
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
motor home


Explanation:
En Argentina, lo decimos en inglés.
Casa rodante es distinto. La casa rodante se remolca con una auto o camioneta mientras que el motor home es un vehículo integrado.
Suerte:-)


Valeria Verona
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernardo Ortiz
46 mins
  -> :-)

agree  Pablo Tarantino
1 hr
  -> :-)

agree  Irecu
2 hrs
  -> :-)

agree  analisa: si el destino es Argentina vale, si no lo traduciría como casa rodante
14 hrs
  -> :-)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
casa motora


Explanation:
de acuerdo con Valeria, "casa motora" o motor home porque La casa rodante se remolca con una auto o camioneta...... mientras que el motor home es un vehículo integrado

Kanif

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
casa rodante


Explanation:
native speaker

Maria Bianchimano
Argentina

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Valeria Verona: no es lo mismo
2 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
camper


Explanation:
en México se entiende por "camper" tanto casa rodante como vehículo integrado con las instalaciones de una casa.

Paty

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ingridbram: estoy de acuerdo
23 hrs