KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

destructive pulse

Spanish translation: impulso destructivo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:destructive pulse
Spanish translation:impulso destructivo
Entered by: Angels Sala

08:07 Oct 21, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: destructive pulse
Do not remove the battery cable while the engine is running.
Do not perform any operations that generate destructive pulse.
Make sure the firm connection without any wrong wiring.
Angels Sala
Spain
impulso destructivo
Explanation:
I am not sure if you can translate it word by word, so I am just guessing and trying to give you a little help.
Selected response from:

ElkeKoe
Grading comment
Danke schön!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5pulsos (o impulsos) destructivos
Ernesto de Lara
1 +3impulso destructivo
ElkeKoe
3pulsación destructivaCor Stephan van Eijden
3que elimine o pare la presión
Maryán López


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +3
impulso destructivo


Explanation:
I am not sure if you can translate it word by word, so I am just guessing and trying to give you a little help.

ElkeKoe
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Danke schön!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Ernesto de Lara
5 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
20 hrs
  -> Thank you!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pulsación destructiva


Explanation:
idem

Cor Stephan van Eijden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
que elimine o pare la presión


Explanation:
se puede acercar?

Maryán López
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 18

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pulsos (o impulsos) destructivos


Explanation:
Así, en plural. Los pulsos pueden ser de tensión (voltaje) o corriente generados por desconexión o desconexión.

Ernesto de Lara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 308