KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

gas propelled sealant

Spanish translation: sellador en aerosol


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gas propelled sealant
Spanish translation:sellador en aerosol
Entered by: Ana Torres

11:11 Oct 25, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: gas propelled sealant
DO NOT repair tire if it was previously inflated with gas propelled sealant
Paula Binetti
sellador en aerosol
Explanation:
Mi sugerencia...
Selected response from:

Ana Torres
United States
Grading comment
Gracias! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1sellador propulsado por gasBàrbara Planas, Ph.D.
4sellador en aerosol
Ana Torres


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sellador propulsado por gas


Explanation:
From the WordReference Supplement © 2006 WordReference.com:

sealant nm sellador

propel [prə'pel] verbo transitivo propulsar



    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=pro...
Bàrbara Planas, Ph.D.
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
9 mins
  -> Thank you

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sellador en aerosol


Explanation:
Mi sugerencia...

Example sentence(s):
  • Si usa un sellador en aerosol en un neumático bajo, recuerde que no es una reparación permanente, se supone que es para permitirle llegar a la estación de servicio o taller de neumáticos alicante más cercano para que lo puedan cambiar.

    Reference: http://www.neumaticosalicante.com/jatware.php?jat=neumaticos...
Ana Torres
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias! :)