KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

luxobarge

Spanish translation: lanchón de lujo nuevo/flamante


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:luxobarge
Spanish translation:lanchón de lujo nuevo/flamante
Entered by: marinacis

11:45 Oct 25, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks / autos
English term or phrase: luxobarge
He has come a long way since the days of driving luxo-barges
marinacis
lanchón de lujo nuevo/flamante
Explanation:
Please notice this is strictly into mexican slang.
This slang refers to a very large luxury sedan, even when it ususally refers to old cars, when you say flamante or nuevo it fits quite smugly, you see: barge=lancha
Good luck
Selected response from:

Mike Fuentes
Mexico
Grading comment
gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5lanchón de lujo nuevo/flamante
Mike Fuentes
3naves de lujo / vehículos de lujo
María Luisa Feely


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
naves de lujo / vehículos de lujo


Explanation:
Transwiki:Teutonic Luxo Barge http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Transwiki:Teutonic_Luxo_Barge
Teutonic Luxo Barge is a slightly derogatory term used to refer to any large German luxury sedan-type automobile. Examples of such are: the Audi A8, the BMW 7 Series, any Maybach model, the Mercedes-Benz S Class and the Volkswagen Phaeton.

Por lo que se ve en los links, se me ocurrió que podría ser "nave de lujo" (He escuchado a menudo el término "nave" para referirse a vehículos impresionantes.... Sino, podría ser simplemente "vehículos de lujo"
http://www.pistonheads.com/gassing/topic.asp?f=85&t=312911



María Luisa Feely
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lanchón de lujo nuevo/flamante


Explanation:
Please notice this is strictly into mexican slang.
This slang refers to a very large luxury sedan, even when it ususally refers to old cars, when you say flamante or nuevo it fits quite smugly, you see: barge=lancha
Good luck

Mike Fuentes
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
gracias!!