KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

revvy

Spanish translation: revolucionado, que ruge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:revvy
Spanish translation:revolucionado, que ruge
Entered by: marinacis

12:19 Oct 25, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks / autos
English term or phrase: revvy
the smooth, revvy nature of the car
marinacis
revolucionado, que ruge
Explanation:
Eso creo...

Saludos,

Jorge
Selected response from:

Jorge Merino
Paraguay
Grading comment
que ruge, me parece. muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4revolucionado, que ruge
Jorge Merino
2rápida/veloz
María Luisa Feely


  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
rápida/veloz


Explanation:
Es simplemente una inferencia que saqué de la definición de REV:
http://www.answers.com/topic/rev
To increase the speed of (a motor, for example): revved the engine.
To accelerate or increase: orders to rev up factory output.
To make livelier or more productive: revving ourselves up for the game; efforts to rev the economy.
v.intr.
To operate at an increased speed: heard the motors revving.
To accelerate in quantity or activity.


María Luisa Feely
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
revolucionado, que ruge


Explanation:
Eso creo...

Saludos,

Jorge

Jorge Merino
Paraguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 235
Grading comment
que ruge, me parece. muchas gracias