KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

intaken

Spanish translation: aspirada


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:intaken
Spanish translation:aspirada
Entered by: Angels Sala

20:33 Oct 26, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: intaken
The combustion does not complete within the explosion cycle, and continues until the intake valve opens for the next cycle, igniting the air-fuel mixture while it is still being intaken.
Angels Sala
Spain
aspirado
Explanation:
encendiendo la mezcla aire-combustible mientras todavia es aspirado

Selected response from:

xxxElChe
Vatican City State
Grading comment
Gracias :-) La duda era cómo traducir "intaken" en este contexto.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3aspiradoxxxElChe
5 +1intaken valve = valvula de admisionMonica Monclus


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
intaken valve = valvula de admision


Explanation:
.

Monica Monclus
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ernesto de Lara
9 mins
  -> Gracias Ernesto

neutral  Jorge Merino: Después de ver la respesta de ElChe me di cuenta que Angels está preguntando por "intaken", no por "intake valve"
13 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Jorge

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
aspirado


Explanation:
encendiendo la mezcla aire-combustible mientras todavia es aspirado



xxxElChe
Vatican City State
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Gracias :-) La duda era cómo traducir "intaken" en este contexto.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Merino: Sí, de acuerdo, pero "aspirada"
27 mins

agree  Mariana T. Buttermilch: sip, aspirada!
46 mins

agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: "Aspirada" entonces, porque hablan de la mezcla si no he leído mal.
12 hrs