KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

crankshaft bearing

Spanish translation: rodamiento o cojinete de cigüeñal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:crankshaft bearing
Spanish translation:rodamiento o cojinete de cigüeñal
Entered by: Bill Greendyk

19:53 Mar 13, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Automobiles
English term or phrase: crankshaft bearing
Can anyone tell me which would be more appropriate for Latin America exclusively, "cojinete del cigüeñal" or "rodamiento"? In Bolivia, it was called "el rodamiento central", (I only know because I unfortunately had to have one replaced.) I am working on a lengthy list of auto parts, but it is obvious that these terms as well vary from one region to another. Thanks to all!
Bill Greendyk
United States
rodamiento o cojinete del cigüeñal
Explanation:
Así facilitas la comprensión. Espero...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-14 09:43:09 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

A tu disposición... si lo necesitases.
Selected response from:

Egmont
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks! I suppose here's a case where word-economy is less important, since it's only a list anyway, and this way we've covered all the bases. Gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4rodamiento o cojinete del cigüeñal
Egmont
5Balinera del cigüeñalJaime Aguirre
4 +1cojinete de cigüeñalAntonio Costa
4belowJosé Luis Villanueva-Senchuk


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
rodamiento o cojinete del cigüeñal


Explanation:
Así facilitas la comprensión. Espero...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-14 09:43:09 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

A tu disposición... si lo necesitases.


    Reference: http://logos.it
Egmont
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 284
Grading comment
Thanks! I suppose here's a case where word-economy is less important, since it's only a list anyway, and this way we've covered all the bases. Gracias a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¶:^) Absolutely!
19 mins
  -> Gracias, Oso, nuevamente por tu apoyo.

agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: :-)) Good!
26 mins
  -> Gracias de nuevo, José Luis.

agree  xxxmgonzalez
1 hr
  -> Gracias, de nuevo.

agree  John Barker: Das goood.
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cojinete de cigüeñal


Explanation:
Sin duda.

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxmgonzalez
1 hr
  -> Gracias MGonzalez.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Balinera del cigüeñal


Explanation:
Si es para colombia

Jaime Aguirre
PRO pts in category: 3

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
below


Explanation:
Hola Billy,

En muchos lugares (Colombia, Bolivia, Ecuador, y Perú - con seguridad) el témino 'rodamineto' es el 'genérico' para cualquier tipo de 'bearing'. Si están hablando de las rótulas de la dirección y dicen 'rodamientos', son los rodamientos de esa zona. Qué hablan de embrague, pues son los del embrague...and so on

Alberto tiene la razón al especificar de que tipo se trata.

Suerte,

JL

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxmgonzalez: Perdona, JL, pero no te entiendo.Cualquier rodamiento es cualquier bearing en cualquier parte,¿no?
48 mins
  -> No! Me refiero a que, a veces, depende de que taller y en donde (no el concesionario oficial), s epuede dar el caso de que digan: "Mire maestro, el embrague esta jodido....el rodamiento (A SECAS) hay que cambiarlo". Catch my drift?