KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

blizzard

Spanish translation: ventisca


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:blizzard
Spanish translation:ventisca
Entered by: David Davis

23:28 Mar 30, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Automotive
English term or phrase: blizzard
Tire manual:

"In the event of a blizzard, snow tires and chains will not make much difference and it is better to stay off the road."

Is this simply tempestad de nieve? Or is there a particular word in Spanish that describes this storm? Thanks!
David Davis
tempestad de nieve o ventisca
Explanation:
VOX
Selected response from:

Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3tempestad de nieve o ventisca
Claudia Iglesias
4tormenta de nieve
Miguel Falquez-Certain


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tempestad de nieve o ventisca


Explanation:
VOX

Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDiego V
1 min

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: menos mal no hemos tenido ninguna este invierno!
5 mins

agree  Antonio de Torre Álvarez
9 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tormenta de nieve


Explanation:
n-n

Miguel Falquez-Certain
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish