KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

steering-recommendation force

Spanish translation: ligera corrección a la dirección


13:55 Feb 12, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: steering-recommendation force
Context: a survey to users on the next-generation cars.

It reads: Lane Keeping System (LKS) is a safety system that offers active support to the driver by means of a steering-recommendation force.

Thanks in advance for your help.
Mireia Gabernet Vives
Spain
Spanish translation:ligera corrección a la dirección
Explanation:
Se trata de lo siguiente:

“The lane keeping assist system detects lane markers on the road, and assists the driver’s steering to help keep the vehicle between lane markers. When the system detects the vehicle straying from its lane, it alerts the driver visually as well as with a buzzer, while applying a *slight counter-steering torque*, trying to prevent the vehicle from moving out of its lane.”

Source:
DENSO Automotive OEM Products
The lane keeping assist system detects lane markers on the road, and assists the driver’s steering to help keep the vehicle between lane markers. ...www.globaldensoproducts.com/dcs/lka/index.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

agtranslat
Netherlands
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1esfuerzo recomendado de accionamiento de la dirección
Alejandro Umerez
4ligera corrección a la direcciónagtranslat
3par necesario a la dirección
David Cahill


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
par necesario a la dirección


Explanation:
Found this

http://www.micoche.com/noticiasid.asp?Id=4331

David Cahill
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 5

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
esfuerzo recomendado de accionamiento de la dirección


Explanation:
[PDF]
Tractores 6405/6605/7505
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Cuando el sistema de dirección no esté siendo ... exigen bajo esfuerzo de accionamiento. . El sistema “Load Sensing” posibilita la ...
www.johndeere.com.ar/es_AR/ag/old_products/tractors/afondo/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2007-02-12 14:23:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TRW Automotive
Otra ventaja es la flexibilidad para ajuste de esfuerzo del volante de la dirección. El sistema es administrado por una ECU (Unidad Electrónica de control), ...
www.trw.com.br/es/novastec.asp - 22k -

Alejandro Umerez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 478

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
40 mins
  -> Gracias AVRVM

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ligera corrección a la dirección


Explanation:
Se trata de lo siguiente:

“The lane keeping assist system detects lane markers on the road, and assists the driver’s steering to help keep the vehicle between lane markers. When the system detects the vehicle straying from its lane, it alerts the driver visually as well as with a buzzer, while applying a *slight counter-steering torque*, trying to prevent the vehicle from moving out of its lane.”

Source:
DENSO Automotive OEM Products
The lane keeping assist system detects lane markers on the road, and assists the driver’s steering to help keep the vehicle between lane markers. ...www.globaldensoproducts.com/dcs/lka/index.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages



agtranslat
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Gracias!