KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

vacuum line

Spanish translation: Tubería al vacío o de vacío


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:vacuum line
Spanish translation:Tubería al vacío o de vacío
Entered by: Manuel Lagos

03:44 Feb 13, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Cars
English term or phrase: vacuum line
A vacuum leak can range from a leaky intake manifold to a rotten or broken vacuum line or fitting to a climate control leak under the dashboard.


Explaining typical leaks in vehicles.
Manuel Lagos
Tubería al vacío o de vacío
Explanation:
suerte!!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2007-02-13 04:39:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also, línea de vacío would work well here!!
Selected response from:

Robert Copeland
United States
Grading comment
Thanks alot just what I was looking for.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3Tubería al vacío o de vacío
Robert Copeland
4Conducto de vacío.
AAG-alcaide


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Tubería al vacío o de vacío


Explanation:
suerte!!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2007-02-13 04:39:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also, línea de vacío would work well here!!


Robert Copeland
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thanks alot just what I was looking for.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Merino: sí, también línea de vacío
16 mins
  -> Si Jorge, muchas gracias!!!!

agree  Donatella Talpo: sí, línea de vacio
4 hrs
  -> Gracias!!!

agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
5 hrs
  -> Thank You!!!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Conducto de vacío.


Explanation:
Elemento que forma parte de los aparatos a presión / vacío.

AAG-alcaide
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 25