KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

crash test dummy

Spanish translation: maniquí de pruebas (automotrices)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:crash test dummy
Spanish translation:maniquí de pruebas (automotrices)
Entered by: Rafael Mondragon Hernandez

06:11 Feb 15, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: crash test dummy
Does it have a translation or do I leave it as it is? Thanks in advance!!
A Chidichimo
maniquí de pruebas (automotrices)
Explanation:
that's it! good luck!
Selected response from:

Rafael Mondragon Hernandez
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4maniquí de pruebas (automotrices)
Rafael Mondragon Hernandez
5muñeco para pruebas de colisión / choque / impacto
German Gonzalez
4maniquí antropomórfico
Rosa Diez Tagarro


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
muñeco para pruebas de colisión / choque / impacto


Explanation:
Yo lo prepiero de esta manera, aunque algunos dicen que no tiene traducción. Saludos

http://www.chop.edu/consumer/jsp/division/generic.jsp?id=791...


    Reference: http://ar.answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=2006122608033...
    Reference: http://64.23.77.250/Passissues/paper10_22_4/html/autoguia.ht...
German Gonzalez
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
maniquí de pruebas (automotrices)


Explanation:
that's it! good luck!

Rafael Mondragon Hernandez
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andres Roldan
45 mins
  -> Gracias Andrés!

agree  Rosa Diez Tagarro: Así se dice en España
1 hr
  -> Gracias Rosa!

agree  Carmen Hernaiz
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Carmen!

agree  Elena Carbonell: Eso es
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Elena!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
maniquí antropomórfico


Explanation:
Esta parece ser la denominación oficial, pero la opción de Rafael es la más usada, creo yo. En cualquier caso, yo no lo dejaría nunca en inglés. :)

PNE 26498 Vehículos de carretera. Maniquí antropomórfico para ensayo de choque lateral. Requisitos de la respuesta en el choque
lateral para evaluar la biofidelidad del maniquí.


    Reference: http://www.boe.es/g/es/bases_datos/doc.php?coleccion=indilex...
Rosa Diez Tagarro
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish