KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

shade line

Spanish translation: franja tonalizada/ahumada/polarizada


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shade line (on car window)
Spanish translation:franja tonalizada/ahumada/polarizada
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

11:34 Mar 4, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Rearview mirror installation
English term or phrase: shade line
Determine the location of the mirror mounting base by marking the outside of the windshield with a marking pencil where the base was previously located.

Using a measuring tape, measure the distance between the windshield pillars from the base of the shade line.

Using a marking pencil, halfway between the windshield pillars, draw a centerline (1) on the windshield from the roof panel to the windshield base.

¡Gracias!
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
franja tonalizada/franja ahumada
Explanation:
depende del pais
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
¡Gracias nuevamente, Lydia!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5la linea del tinte para "bloquear" la entrada del sol yevitar que moleste a la vison. ( ver Expl.)
CarmenHaydee
4franja tonalizada/franja ahumada
Lydia De Jorge


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
la linea del tinte para "bloquear" la entrada del sol yevitar que moleste a la vison. ( ver Expl.)


Explanation:
Maria Eugenia, yo no se como se dice en pocas palabras..pero si se que se refiere a ese tinte un poco mas oscuro que el resto del cristal frontal de los autos, especialmente todos los autos nuevos lo tienen. Tinte para "bloquear" el sol!
Suerter!

CarmenHaydee
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: ¡Muchas gracias, Carmen!


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
franja tonalizada/franja ahumada


Explanation:
depende del pais

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
¡Gracias nuevamente, Lydia!
Notes to answerer
Asker: ¡Gracias, Lydia!