KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

wind-up

Spanish translation: esfuerzo de giro (hacia arriba)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wind-up
Spanish translation:esfuerzo de giro (hacia arriba)
Entered by: Alejandro Umerez

21:50 Mar 4, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Service Manual - Propeller Shaft
English term or phrase: wind-up
Drive axle **wind-up** may cause a launch shudder condition even when all of the driveline working angles are within specifications.
Drive axle **wind-up occurs** when heavy torque during acceleration causes the pinion nose to pivot upward.

Thanks!
Marina Soldati
Argentina
esfuerzo de giro (hacia arriba)
Explanation:
"El esfuerzo de giro (hacia ariba) del eje propulsor..."
Selected response from:

Alejandro Umerez
Grading comment
Mil gracias Alejandro
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5deformación
Anna Sylvia Villegas Carvallo
5esfuerzo de giro (hacia arriba)
Alejandro Umerez
1calientamientoSwatchka


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
calientamiento


Explanation:
Si es una actividad excesiva de algo....

Swatchka
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
esfuerzo de giro (hacia arriba)


Explanation:
"El esfuerzo de giro (hacia ariba) del eje propulsor..."

Alejandro Umerez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 478
Grading comment
Mil gracias Alejandro

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
deformación


Explanation:
La deformación del eje motor (eje de propulsión o eje de transmisión) puede provocar que aparezca una condición de temblor (vibración) inclusive cuando...

Anna Sylvia Villegas Carvallo
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 72