KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

pass between the front of the paver and backing trucks

Spanish translation: no pasen entre el frente de la pavimentadora y los camiones que retroceden


21:10 Mar 7, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / paver and backing trucks
English term or phrase: pass between the front of the paver and backing trucks
Paver Operators
Constantly be aware of equipment and ground personnel in your work area. Insure that ground personnel do not pass between the front of the paver and backing trucks.
Miladik
Spanish translation:no pasen entre el frente de la pavimentadora y los camiones que retroceden
Explanation:
"dando reversa" no se emplea en el Río de la Plata (me imagino que tampoco en Perú, pues hablan muy buen castellano).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-07 22:23:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, cliquee mal. Puse Nivel 1 queriendo colocar Nivel 5. Estoy absolutamente seguro.
Selected response from:

Roberto Servadei
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4..no pasen/crucen entre la maquina pavimentadora y los camiones dando reversa
Lydia De Jorge
4pasen frente a la pavimentadora y los camiones en retroceso
Malena Garcia
1 +2no pasen entre el frente de la pavimentadora y los camiones que retrocedenRoberto Servadei


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
..no pasen/crucen entre la maquina pavimentadora y los camiones dando reversa


Explanation:
,

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
no pasen entre el frente de la pavimentadora y los camiones que retroceden


Explanation:
"dando reversa" no se emplea en el Río de la Plata (me imagino que tampoco en Perú, pues hablan muy buen castellano).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-07 22:23:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, cliquee mal. Puse Nivel 1 queriendo colocar Nivel 5. Estoy absolutamente seguro.

Roberto Servadei
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 120
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tecuatlmmv: ...y los camiones que avanzan en reversa???
1 hr

agree  Denise DeVries
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pasen frente a la pavimentadora y los camiones en retroceso


Explanation:
Sugerencia =))

Malena Garcia
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish