KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

hard parts

Spanish translation: partes duras


21:03 Mar 10, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks / automotive
English term or phrase: hard parts
I understand they are parts which are difficult to find in the market, client says they are 'not soft parts'.
Can somebody clarify and justify?
mónica alfonso
Spanish translation:partes duras
Explanation:
Espero que te sirva, creo que es el término qeu buscas. Visitá las páginas web.
Suerte
Selected response from:

Julia Garello
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1partes durasJulia Garello
3piezas metálicashecdan


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
piezas metálicas


Explanation:
se me ocurre esta posibilidad (por oposición a las de fibra, caucho, etc., como mangueras, codos y demás)

hecdan
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 71

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
partes duras


Explanation:
Espero que te sirva, creo que es el término qeu buscas. Visitá las páginas web.
Suerte


    Reference: http://www.causapopular.com.ar/article672.html
    Reference: http://www.km77.com/marcas/volvo/2007/c30/gama/t03.asp
Julia Garello
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Merino: mejor "piezas duras"
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Jorge!