KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

mandated alternate time coverage periods

Spanish translation: períodos de cobertura alternados obligatorios


22:10 Mar 14, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: mandated alternate time coverage periods
Check with your dealer or call xxx to learn whether any adjustment program is applicable to your vehicle. Please have your vehicle identification number available. Some states may have ***mandated alternate time coverage periods*** for parts of your vehicle (e.g. seatbelts).
Lida Garcia
Peru
Spanish translation:períodos de cobertura alternados obligatorios
Explanation:
Hola, Lida :)

Entiendo que en ciertos estados se dará servicio solamente en algunos períodos, sine qua non...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2007-03-14 22:48:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...para ciertas piezas (por ejemplo, los cinturones de seguridad).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2007-03-14 22:50:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdón: La idea es que en ciertos estados es obligatorio revisar ciertas piezas y esto se hará en determinadas fechas.
Selected response from:

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4períodos de cobertura obligatoria diferente
Alejandro Umerez
4períodos de cobertura alternados obligatorios
María Eugenia Wachtendorff


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
períodos de cobertura alternados obligatorios


Explanation:
Hola, Lida :)

Entiendo que en ciertos estados se dará servicio solamente en algunos períodos, sine qua non...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2007-03-14 22:48:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...para ciertas piezas (por ejemplo, los cinturones de seguridad).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2007-03-14 22:50:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdón: La idea es que en ciertos estados es obligatorio revisar ciertas piezas y esto se hará en determinadas fechas.

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
gracias

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
períodos de cobertura obligatoria diferente


Explanation:
OK

Alejandro Umerez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 478