KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

exhaust back pressure

Spanish translation: contrapresión del escape


18:53 Mar 15, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: exhaust back pressure
Ford Motor Company or Ford Motor Vehicle Assurance Company covers
the engine and these components: cylinder block, heads and all internal
parts, intake and exhaust manifolds, timing gear, harmonic balancer,
valve covers, oil pan and pump, water pump, fuel system (excluding fuel
lines and fuel tank), high pressure lines, gaskets and seals, glow plugs,
turbocharger, powertrain control module, electronic driver unit, injectors,
injection pressure sensor, high pressure oil regulator, ***exhaust back pressure
regulator and sensor***, camshaft position sensor, accelerator switch.
Lida Garcia
Peru
Spanish translation:contrapresión del escape
Explanation:
back pressure - contrapresión (Eurodicautom)
Selected response from:

BristolTEc
Ecuador
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3regulador de contrapresión de escape/purgado/extracción
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
5regulador y sensor de contrapresión de escapeRoberto Servadei
4 +1contrapresión del escape
BristolTEc


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
regulador de contrapresión de escape/purgado/extracción


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 540

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
6 mins
  -> Gracias AVRVM

agree  Jorge Merino: De acuerdo
27 mins
  -> Pues mil gracias Jorge!!

agree  Agustina de Sagastizabal
34 mins
  -> Gracias Agustina

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
contrapresión del escape


Explanation:
back pressure - contrapresión (Eurodicautom)

BristolTEc
Ecuador
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Servadei: absolutamente correcto
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Roberto

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
exhaust back pressure regulator and sensor
regulador y sensor de contrapresión de escape


Explanation:
Ni purgado ni extracción son opciones en este contexto

Roberto Servadei
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 120