KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Fuel Filler Cap and Neck Restrictor

Spanish translation: tapón del depósito de combustible/gasolina y dosificador/restrictor de flujo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Fuel Filler Cap and Neck Restrictor
Spanish translation:tapón del depósito de combustible/gasolina y dosificador/restrictor de flujo
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

16:16 Mar 16, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: Fuel Filler Cap and Neck Restrictor
List of Parts Covered by Emissions Warranties For Cars, Light
Duty Trucks and Heavy Duty Vehicles
• Air Flow Sensor
• Air/Fuel Feedback Control System and Sensors
• Air Induction System
• Altitude Compensation System
• Catalytic Converter
• Cold Start Enrichment System
• Cold Start Fuel Injector (1)
• Controls for Deceleration
• Electronic Ignition System
• Exhaust Pipe (Manifold to Catalyst)
• Electronic Emissions Control Unit (ECU)
13
• Electronic Engine Control Sensors and Switches
• Evaporative Emission Control System
• Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR) System
• Exhaust Heat Control Valve
• Exhaust Manifold
• ***Fuel Filler Cap and Neck Restrictor***
• Fuel Injection System
• Fuel Injector Supply Manifold
• Fuel Sensor (1)
• Fuel Tank (non diesel only)
• Fuel Tank Pressure Control Valve (1)
• Idle Air Bypass Valve
• Ignition Coil and/or Control Module
• Intake Manifold
• Intercooler Assembly - Engine Charger
• Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL)/On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System
• PCV System and Oil Filler Cap
• Powertrain Control Module
• Secondary Air Injection System
• Spark Control Components
• Spark Plugs and Ignition Wires
• Synchronizer Assembly
• Throttle Body Assembly (MFI)
• Transmission Control Module (TCM)
• Turbocharger Assembly
• NGV module (Bi-fuel/CNG)
(1) Flex Fuel vehicle only
Lida Garcia
Peru
tapón del depósito de combustible/gasolina y dosificador/restrictor de flujo
Explanation:
Suerte
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2tapón del depósito de combustible/gasolina y dosificador/restrictor de flujo
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
3limitador de la boca de llenado
rcolin
3tapa del tanque de combustibleCarlos Alonso


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fuel filler cap and neck restrictor
tapón del depósito de combustible/gasolina y dosificador/restrictor de flujo


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 540
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
21 mins
  -> Gracias AVRVM

agree  Roberto Servadei: Correcto Charlie
1 hr
  -> Roberto... gracias, pero creo que te has confundido... y le querías dar tu "agree" a Carlos...

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fuel filler cap and neck restrictor
tapa del tanque de combustible


Explanation:
Filler cap es la tapa de la manguera para el combustible del auto. Respecto al restrictor neck, tienes una explicación clara en http://www.freepatentsonline.com/4034784.html que indica que es un limitador para que no se utilicen naftas inadecuadas.


    Reference: http://www.freepatentsonline.com/4034784.html
Carlos Alonso
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
neck restrictor
limitador de la boca de llenado


Explanation:
el sitio siguiente da la definición :
filler-neck restrictor : A restriction plate located in the inlet of the fuel tank to prevent leaded fuel from being put into the tanks of cars that require unleaded fuel
He encontrado la traducción en el "diccionario de automoción"
fuel filler cap and neck restrictor = tapón de llenado (de combustible)/tapón del tanque de combustible y limitador de la boca de llenado



    Reference: http://vvvvvv.odessa.ua/term/term/filler-neck-restrictor/pag...
rcolin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58