KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

waisted plate

Spanish translation: placa entallada


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:waisted plate
Spanish translation:placa entallada
Entered by: Carlos Segura

13:34 Mar 19, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / automotive
English term or phrase: waisted plate
The high waisted plate shape, also. pioneered by Renold, ensures optimum. stress distribution.
mónica alfonso
placa entallada
Explanation:
La forma de la placa con entalla / entalladura alta...
Selected response from:

Carlos Segura
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1placa ajustada
Jason Hall
4placa entalladaCarlos Segura


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
placa entallada


Explanation:
La forma de la placa con entalla / entalladura alta...

Carlos Segura
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
placa ajustada


Explanation:
Suerte

Jason Hall
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zaida Machuca Inostroza: esta traducción me parece acertada
1 hr