KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

taper

Spanish translation: estrechamiento


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:taper
Spanish translation:estrechamiento
Entered by: Florencia Bernal

15:56 Mar 23, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Traffic control
English term or phrase: taper
The maximum spacing between devices in a taper should be a distance in feet that is about equal to the speed limit in mph.
Florencia Bernal
Argentina
estrechamiento
Explanation:
Sin tener más contexto, creo que se trata de un estrechamiento que se hace en una carretera, supongo mediante conos, que se espacian en la forma indicada
Selected response from:

Roberto Servadei
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +1estrechamientoRoberto Servadei
3 -1perforadora?carolusarcaicos


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
perforadora?


Explanation:
La separación máxima entre los mecanismos de una perforadora,debe ser una distancia medida en pies aproximadamente igual a su límite de velocidad en metros por hora.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-23 17:14:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IMO,Taper (in the context) is a derivative of the verb to tap.meaning
a device used to make holes.

carolusarcaicos
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Roberto Servadei: Tap no es perforar sino roscar
21 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
estrechamiento


Explanation:
Sin tener más contexto, creo que se trata de un estrechamiento que se hace en una carretera, supongo mediante conos, que se espacian en la forma indicada

Roberto Servadei
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 120

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marisol Sahagun: Totalmente de acuerdo http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=estr...
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Marisol