KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

STAGGERED

Spanish translation: ...amortiguadores montados a / al tresbolillo...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:STAGGERED
Spanish translation:...amortiguadores montados a / al tresbolillo...
Entered by: Ramón Solá

06:26 May 13, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: STAGGERED
... models equipped with optional rear staggered mounted shock absorbers, ...

Mil gracias de antemano.
Ramón Esquivel
Peru
...amortiguadores montados a / al tresbolillo...
Explanation:
HTH...

EUROPA > European Commission > Translation > Eurodicautom European Terminology Database

HitList
1. staggered(1) BTL - DTB69 - 1667

Document 1
Subject - Building - Civil Engineering (=BA)
- Transport(=TR)

(1)
TERM staggered
Reference Technical Dictionary on Dams,UNESCO,1969
Note {DOM} works

(1)
TERM a tresbolillo
Reference Diccionario Técnico de Presas, UNESCO, 1969
Note {DOM} trabajos
Selected response from:

Ramón Solá
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tu ayuda.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4...amortiguadores montados a / al tresbolillo...
Ramón Solá
4 +2amortiguadores con montaje escalonado // alternadoxxxseamar


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
...amortiguadores montados a / al tresbolillo...


Explanation:
HTH...

EUROPA > European Commission > Translation > Eurodicautom European Terminology Database

HitList
1. staggered(1) BTL - DTB69 - 1667

Document 1
Subject - Building - Civil Engineering (=BA)
- Transport(=TR)

(1)
TERM staggered
Reference Technical Dictionary on Dams,UNESCO,1969
Note {DOM} works

(1)
TERM a tresbolillo
Reference Diccionario Técnico de Presas, UNESCO, 1969
Note {DOM} trabajos

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 65
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tu ayuda.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Virginia Ledesma Tovar
28 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, Virginia!

agree  Circe
52 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, Circe!

agree  Baruch Avidar: Also "de montaje alternado" is OK
2 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Baruch!

agree  José G.-Tablas
5 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, José!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
amortiguadores con montaje escalonado // alternado


Explanation:
Dicc. técnicos Beigbeder y Robb

xxxseamar
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Baruch Avidar
28 mins

agree  Cecilia Benitez
4 hrs