KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

halves

Spanish translation: se reduce a la mitad


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:halves
Spanish translation:se reduce a la mitad
Entered by: Cristina Heraud-van Tol

15:18 Jul 2, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: halves
At vehicle speed of 10 km/h (6 mph) or more, speed sensor output **halves** for 5 seconds.
Covadonga Cortiñas Villazón
se reduce a la mitad
Explanation:
--
Selected response from:

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Grading comment
Many thanks!!!! :-D
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2se reduce a la mitad / en un 50 %
David Russi
5se reduce a la mitad
Cristina Heraud-van Tol


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
se reduce a la mitad


Explanation:
--

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 71
Grading comment
Many thanks!!!! :-D
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks!!!! :-D


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
se reduce a la mitad / en un 50 %


Explanation:
Dos opciones

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2007-07-02 15:21:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oxford:

halve transitive verb

A

1 (reduce by half) ‹expense/time/length› reducir a la mitad or en un 50%; ‹number› dividir por dos

2 (divide into halves) partir por la mitad

B (in golf) ‹hole› empatar

n

n halve intransitive verb «expenses/productivity» reducirse a la mitad or en un 50%

David Russi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 206
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks!!!! :-D


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  clessidra: clessidra
2 mins

agree  Álida Gándara
3 hrs