KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

oil baffle

Spanish translation: deflector de aceite


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:oil baffle
Spanish translation:deflector de aceite
Entered by: Henry Hinds

14:41 May 13, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / automotive
English term or phrase: oil baffle
To help prevent unnecessary complications during the oil fill process, no undue load should be placed on the oil baffle attached to the inside of the valve cover.
Albert Boada
deflector de aceite
Explanation:
Una lámina interior.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4deflector de aceite
Henry Hinds
4 +2DEFLECTOR DE ACEITE
MIGUEL JIMENEZ


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
deflector de aceite


Explanation:
Una lámina interior.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 290

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Circe
5 mins
  -> Gracias, Circe.

agree  Rossana Triaca
13 hrs
  -> Gracias, Rossana.

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
1 day8 hrs
  -> Gracias, MJ.

agree  xxxseamar
1 day22 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
DEFLECTOR DE ACEITE


Explanation:
Definition a plate to interfere with oil movement,to prevent sloshing and rapid movement or to slow the flow for cooling

Reference Multilingual Aeronautical Dictionary(AGARD,1980)
(1)
TERM oil baffle

Reference Multilingual Aeronautical Dictionary(AGARD,1980)



(1)
TERM deflector de aceite

Reference Multilingual Aeronautical Dictionary (AGARD, 1980)





MIGUEL JIMENEZ
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
1 day2 hrs

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
1 day8 hrs