KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

turtle and rabbit gears

Spanish translation: marcha/velocidad lenta y rápida


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:turtle and rabbit gears
Spanish translation:marcha/velocidad lenta y rápida
Entered by: J. Calzado

07:44 Jul 6, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Gears
English term or phrase: turtle and rabbit gears
En un texto sobre automoción sin mucho contexto me aparece:
Operator can adjust the wanted default speed range setting for both turtle and rabbit gears. Correct default percent is taken into use according to the selected gear when Eco-drive mode is activated.

Aunque me veo tentado de traducir rabbit por conejo y turtle por tortuga, no sé a qué se refieren y por eso les pido su ayuda. Gracias.
J. Calzado
marcha/velocidad lenta y rápida
Explanation:
Están hablando en sentido figurado.
Selected response from:

Ricardo Falconi
Ecuador
Grading comment
Muchas gracias. A veces lo más obvio tarda en ocurrírsele a la mente.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5a pasos lentos y agigantados
Monika Jakacka Márquez
5marcha/velocidad lenta y rápida
Ricardo Falconi


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
marcha/velocidad lenta y rápida


Explanation:
Están hablando en sentido figurado.

Ricardo Falconi
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias. A veces lo más obvio tarda en ocurrírsele a la mente.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a pasos lentos y agigantados


Explanation:
Ya sé que la pregunta está cerrada, pero igual le sirve a alguien más en el futuro :)

Monika Jakacka Márquez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 19