KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

GAWR

Spanish translation: Peso Bruto Nominal por Eje


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:GAWR
Spanish translation:Peso Bruto Nominal por Eje
Entered by: Jose Arnoldo Rodriguez-Carrington

17:54 May 21, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Automotive
English term or phrase: GAWR
In the specs of a truck.
GVWR is Peso Bruto Vehicular, but what is GAWR?
Jose Arnoldo Rodriguez-Carrington
Mexico
Gross-Axle Weight Rating
Explanation:
Peso Bruto Nominal por Eje
Selected response from:

Antonio Costa
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. It had slipped my mind.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Gross-Axle Weight RatingAntonio Costa
4 +1Peso bruto del ejeDolores Vázquez


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Peso bruto del eje


Explanation:
Vid ref.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=%22GAWR%22&ie=UTF8&oe=UTF8&hl...
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nitza Ramos
1 min
  -> Gracias, Nitza

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Gross-Axle Weight Rating


Explanation:
Peso Bruto Nominal por Eje

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. It had slipped my mind.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pablo Tarantino
5 mins
  -> Gracias Pablo.

agree  María Eugenia García
26 mins
  -> Gracias, María Eugenia.

agree  Silvia Sassone: Exacto, es el peso máximo que cada conjunto de eje puede soportar.
49 mins
  -> Gracias, Silvia.