KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

connecting rod bearing cap

Spanish translation: Tapa o sombrerete de (cojinete de) biela


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:connecting rod bearing cap
Spanish translation:Tapa o sombrerete de (cojinete de) biela
Entered by: J. Calzado

12:08 May 23, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / engine
English term or phrase: connecting rod bearing cap
Is it the same as "connecting rod cap"? If I should differentiate between such terms, How would you translated them?
Help welcome in English or Spanish.

Install the connecting rod bearing caps to the connecting rods.

Grease the connecting rod journals and lubricate the connecting rod bearings slightly so that the plastic gauging thread does not tear when the connecting rod bearing caps are removed.

Remove the connecting rod cap and lower connecting rod bearing.


Thnk you all.
J. Calzado
tapa de biela (o sombrerete)
Explanation:
Con rod bearing cap and con rod cap are indeed the same thing. Not necessary to translate as "tapa de cojinete de biela", though some do - I'm all for simplifying (and Spanish end-users have agreed with me on this one)
Selected response from:

Alex Potts
Grading comment
Thank you. The core question was if these two terms referred to the same concept.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2tapa de cojinete de biela
Robert INGLEDEW
4 +1tapa de biela (o sombrerete)Alex Potts
4tapa/cápsula de rodamiento de bielaSebastián Sierpe Toral
4tapa de cojinete de biela
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tapa de cojinete de biela


Explanation:
no need.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-23 12:25:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

References for cojinete de biela

Your search: \"cojinete de biela\" Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-12 of 12


Canapino Competición - Multimedia
... permanentes que deben ser co-rregidas al reacondicionar el motor. Diagrama de
macroforma de un alojamiento de cojinete de biela bajo tracción. (Fig. 2). ...
http://www.canapino.com.ar/rectificacion.htm


Sistemas de filtración de Aceite
... Cojinete de biela superior; Cojinete de biela inferior;
Cojinete principal superior; Cojinete principal inferior. ...
http://www.fleetguard.com/es/products/es_prod_fg_lube.jhtml


IPD, Piezas para Caterpillar, Cummins, Detroit Diesel, Waukesha, ...
... Termostato, CEC, Serie C, 3928639. Cojinete de Biela Estándar, CEC, Serie
C, 3901430. Conjunto Principal Estándar de Cojinetes, CEC, Serie C, 3945917. ...
http://www.ipdparts.com/spanish/ipd/literature/fs0017.html
More Results From: www.ipdparts.com


AUTOXUGA MOVIL: Cálculo de Aceites del Motor
... donde interviene la presión específica efectiva sobre cada cojinete de biela,
velocidad de rotación del cigüeñal, temperatura de funcionamiento del motor ...
http://wwwa049.infonegocio.com/578/html/CalculoAceites.htm


(NF)




Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Benitez: Así es correcto
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Cecilia.

agree  Dick House
11 hrs
  -> Thank you, Dick.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tapa de biela (o sombrerete)


Explanation:
Con rod bearing cap and con rod cap are indeed the same thing. Not necessary to translate as "tapa de cojinete de biela", though some do - I'm all for simplifying (and Spanish end-users have agreed with me on this one)

Alex Potts
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 144
Grading comment
Thank you. The core question was if these two terms referred to the same concept.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Costa
15 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tapa de cojinete de biela


Explanation:
no need.

References for connecting rod bearing in Spanish:

Your search: "cojinete de biela" Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-12 of 12


Canapino Competición - Multimedia
... permanentes que deben ser co-rregidas al reacondicionar el motor. Diagrama de
macroforma de un alojamiento de cojinete de biela bajo tracción. (Fig. 2). ...
http://www.canapino.com.ar/rectificacion.htm


Sistemas de filtración de Aceite
... Cojinete de biela superior; Cojinete de biela inferior;
Cojinete principal superior; Cojinete principal inferior. ...
http://www.fleetguard.com/es/products/es_prod_fg_lube.jhtml


IPD, Piezas para Caterpillar, Cummins, Detroit Diesel, Waukesha, ...
... Termostato, CEC, Serie C, 3928639. Cojinete de Biela Estándar, CEC, Serie
C, 3901430. Conjunto Principal Estándar de Cojinetes, CEC, Serie C, 3945917. ...
http://www.ipdparts.com/spanish/ipd/literature/fs0017.html
More Results From: www.ipdparts.com


AUTOXUGA MOVIL: Cálculo de Aceites del Motor
... donde interviene la presión específica efectiva sobre cada cojinete de biela,
velocidad de rotación del cigüeñal, temperatura de funcionamiento del motor ...
http://wwwa049.infonegocio.com/578/html/CalculoAceites.htm


(NF)




Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 26

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tapa/cápsula de rodamiento de biela


Explanation:
...

Sebastián Sierpe Toral