KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

paint swelling

Spanish translation: hinchazón de la pintura


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:paint swelling
Spanish translation:hinchazón de la pintura
Entered by: Bertha S. Deffenbaugh

13:51 May 23, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Automotive
English term or phrase: paint swelling
Expose the vehicle to direct sunlight for 3-4 days depending on ambient temperature, to reduce the condition of paint swelling.
Albert Boada
hinchazón de la pintura
Explanation:
..para evitar que la pintura se hinche
Selected response from:

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2hinchazón de la pintura
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
4para evitar que la pintura se abombe
Elena Vazquez Fernandez
4Para evitar las ampollas en la pintura
Circe


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hinchazón de la pintura


Explanation:
..para evitar que la pintura se hinche

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
3 hrs

agree  Džiuginta Spalbar
18 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Para evitar las ampollas en la pintura


Explanation:
Otra opción.

Saludos. :o)

Circe
Spain

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
para evitar que la pintura se abombe


Explanation:
Exponga el vehículo a la luz solar directa durante 3 ó 4 días, dependiendo de la temperatura ambiente, para reducir el abombamiento de la pintura.

Elena Vazquez Fernandez
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4