KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

port/dealer installation

Spanish translation: Please read below.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:port/dealer installation
Spanish translation:Please read below.
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

12:35 May 27, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Automotive
English term or phrase: port/dealer installation
Difficulties during Remote Keyless Entry Transmitter Programming can arise due to confusion between (manufacturer's brand) Factory Wireless systems and (manufacturer's brand) Port/Dealer installed systems.
Albert Boada
Please read below.
Explanation:
...confusión entre los sistemas inalámbricos de fábrica XXX y entre el puerto XXX y los sistemas instalados por el vendedor.

Así lo entiendo.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Please read below.
Robert INGLEDEW
5Instalados en Puertos/Agencias
Henry Hinds
4puerto / instalación del distribuidor/ vendedor/ representanteSebastián Sierpe Toral


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Please read below.


Explanation:
...confusión entre los sistemas inalámbricos de fábrica XXX y entre el puerto XXX y los sistemas instalados por el vendedor.

Así lo entiendo.


Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
14 mins
  -> Gracias, Alberto.

agree  Alfredo Gonzalez
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Alfredo.

agree  LoreAC
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lore

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Instalados en Puertos/Agencias


Explanation:
Contrastados con los sistemas que vienen de fábrica, pues a veces los sistemas son instalados al llegar el vehículo al puerto (de desembarque) o a la misma agencia.

Es práctica común.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 290

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
puerto / instalación del distribuidor/ vendedor/ representante


Explanation:
...

Sebastián Sierpe Toral