KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

SUV

Spanish translation: Vehículo deportivo utilitario


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:SUV
Spanish translation:Vehículo deportivo utilitario

19:25 May 28, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / automobile
English term or phrase: SUV
In English means "Sports Utility Vehicle". I need to know if there's a Spanish equivalent
rosm
VDU vehículo deportivo utilitario
Explanation:
Hola rosm:
Un ejemplo tomado de Google:

"DaimlerChrysler - Actualidad
... el rendimiento de un potente motor V8 y una mejora del 60 por ciento en el consumo
de combustible con respecto a cualquier otro vehículo deportivo utilitario..."

www.daimlerchrysler.com.ar/HomeInstitucional/ dodge_power.htm -

Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Traducción correcta y muy buena explicación. Gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4VDU vehículo deportivo utilitarioxxxOso
4Vehículo utilitario deportivo
Angela C.
3Vehículo de todo terreno?
Hardy Moreno


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
VDU vehículo deportivo utilitario


Explanation:
Hola rosm:
Un ejemplo tomado de Google:

"DaimlerChrysler - Actualidad
... el rendimiento de un potente motor V8 y una mejora del 60 por ciento en el consumo
de combustible con respecto a cualquier otro vehículo deportivo utilitario..."

www.daimlerchrysler.com.ar/HomeInstitucional/ dodge_power.htm -

Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 133
Grading comment
Traducción correcta y muy buena explicación. Gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hardy Moreno
2 mins
  -> Gracias Hardy ¶:^))

agree  Mara Don
3 mins
  -> Mil gracias Mara ¶:^))

agree  Gustavo Garrido
5 mins
  -> ¡Hola Tavo! ¡Mil gracias! ¶:^))

agree  LoreAC
12 hrs
  -> Gracias mil Lore ¶:^))

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Vehículo utilitario deportivo


Explanation:
I am not sure if it fits your context.

Angela C.
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Vehículo de todo terreno?


Explanation:
SUV used to be called ATV
All-terrain vehicles.

Somehow and at some time, ATV started applying to 3-wheelers, and 4-wheelers (those 4X4 type motorcycles).

But somehow, I think that Vehículo de todo terreno still applies to SUVs



Hardy Moreno
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish