KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

jounce bumper

Spanish translation: tope de goma/tope de la suspensión


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:jounce bumper
Spanish translation:tope de goma/tope de la suspensión
Entered by: Alex Potts

00:14 May 31, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / automobile
English term or phrase: jounce bumper
...with the suspension snugged down until the jounce bumper contacts a ...
Gabriela Torres Gregory
Mexico
tope de la suspensión
Explanation:
Sinónimo de "bump stop". Ilustración, con ambos términos, en la página de referencia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-31 00:27:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o tope de goma (de la susp.)
Selected response from:

Alex Potts
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4tope de la suspensiónAlex Potts
3REsorte?
Armando Pattroni


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tope de la suspensión


Explanation:
Sinónimo de "bump stop". Ilustración, con ambos términos, en la página de referencia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-31 00:27:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o tope de goma (de la susp.)


    Reference: http://www.shockwarehouse.com/cgi-bin/shocks/tech.html
Alex Potts
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 144

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
REsorte?


Explanation:
http://www.lmperformance.com/748/1.html
Jounce Bumper An elastic cushion used to stiffen the suspension gradually as it approaches the end of its jounce travel.

Armando Pattroni
Peru
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 3