KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Pounce Position

Spanish translation: posición activa


17:38 Sep 13, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: Pounce Position
For critical processes, a program to drive all robots back from Pounce Position to home position shall be carried out.
Es un texto que habla de robots industriales en una fábrica de autos
gracias
Transteam
Spanish translation:posición activa
Explanation:
Pounce quiere decir abalanzarse, arrojarse con impulso. Ya que hablamos de máquinas, yo usaría posición activa para pounce position y posición inicial para home position.
Selected response from:

CynM
United States
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1posición activaCynM
3 +1Posición de agarre
AlfredoN


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pounce position
Posición de agarre


Explanation:
Habla de una posición inicial y de otra posición que supongo por el contexto puede ser posición de agarre.

Suerte

AlfredoN
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronica Colasanto
20 mins
  -> Gracias Vero

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pounce position
posición activa


Explanation:
Pounce quiere decir abalanzarse, arrojarse con impulso. Ya que hablamos de máquinas, yo usaría posición activa para pounce position y posición inicial para home position.


    Reference: http://www.m-w.com/cgi-bin/spanish?book=Spanish&va=pounce
    Reference: http://wordreference.com/es/en/frames.asp?es=abalanzar
CynM
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  The Proofreader
2 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias!