KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

changeable dies plugs and sockets

Spanish translation: troqueles, enchufes y tomas reemplazables


13:04 Sep 14, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: changeable dies plugs and sockets
For changeable dies plugs and sockets as per xxxx shall be used.
Gracias
Transteam
Spanish translation:troqueles, enchufes y tomas reemplazables
Explanation:
Ojo--la palabra enchufe (plug) tiene connotaciones poco apropiadas en algunos países aunque en Argentina creo que no. Otra opción es clavija pero no es tan común.
Selected response from:

CynM
United States
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4troqueles, enchufes y tomas reemplazablesCynM
3entradas de clavijas y enchufes recambiables
Maryán López


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
troqueles, enchufes y tomas reemplazables


Explanation:
Ojo--la palabra enchufe (plug) tiene connotaciones poco apropiadas en algunos países aunque en Argentina creo que no. Otra opción es clavija pero no es tan común.

CynM
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thanks

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
entradas de clavijas y enchufes recambiables


Explanation:
otra idea

Maryán López
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 18