KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

trip mechanism

Spanish translation: mecanismo disparador


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:trip mechanism
Spanish translation:mecanismo disparador
Entered by: Carlos Segura

14:03 Sep 19, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Test equipment for diesel injection systems
English term or phrase: trip mechanism
In the context of inspection / calibration of test equipment for diesel injection sistems:

.../...

Shot counting / trip mechanism (mechanical counters only)

The trip mechanism interrupts the flow of calibration fluid into the glass graduates. Visual observation of this flow interruption in conjunction with a hand-held stop watch can indicate the accuracy of both the tachometer and the shot-counting mechanism. Provided the accuracy of the tachometer is confirmed as above, then the operation of the shot counter can be checked by measuring the time taken before the flow is interrupted dependent on the number of shots selected. The stop watch should be graduated in 0.1 second divisions and, when used at the following speeds and number of shots, should not deviate from the indicated times by more than 0.20 seconds. If the measured times deviate by more than this figure then the mechanism should be checked.

.../...

Many thanks in advance.
Carlos Segura
United Kingdom
mecanismo disparador
Explanation:
La diferencia es mínima pero hay una acción implícita.
Selected response from:

slothm
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1mecanismo disparadorslothm
5mecanismo de disparo
Carlos Ruestes


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mecanismo de disparo


Explanation:
Routledge Technical Dictionary

[PDF] PROTECCIONES ELÉCTRICAS.Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
su curva característica, los bimetales accionan un mecanismo de disparo y .... seleccionar la función T "TRIP", de disparo con señalización y bloqueo de la ...
www.uclm.es/area/ing_rural/Instalaciones/Protecciones.pdf - Páginas similares

T -trip mechanism mecanismo de disparo; triple precision precisión triple; triple-address triple dirección; triple-length triple longitud ...
es.tldp.org/Otros/diccionario-us-es/diccionario-us-es-0.1.6/T.html - 115k - En caché - Páginas similares


Carlos Ruestes
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 27
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mecanismo disparador


Explanation:
La diferencia es mínima pero hay una acción implícita.

slothm
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 66
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  The Proofreader
4 hrs