KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

To throw a rod

Spanish translation: cortar una biela


15:08 Oct 23, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: To throw a rod
this appears to refer to when one of the connecting rods in an engine breaks or becomes disconnected.
David Higbee
United States
Spanish translation:cortar una biela
Explanation:
You are right in your assumption, but it only applies when an engine is wrecked. Imagine the connecting rod, no longer attached to the piston, hitting the side of the engine block and the ensuing destruction.
Selected response from:

Roberto Servadei
Grading comment
Desafortunadamente, necesitaba la explicación en español. Suerte.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2cortar una bielaRoberto Servadei
5desbielarse (lado)Enrique Huber
3fundir una bielaCarlos Segura


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to throw a rod
cortar una biela


Explanation:
You are right in your assumption, but it only applies when an engine is wrecked. Imagine the connecting rod, no longer attached to the piston, hitting the side of the engine block and the ensuing destruction.

Roberto Servadei
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 120
Grading comment
Desafortunadamente, necesitaba la explicación en español. Suerte.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raúl Casanova
4 hrs
  -> gracias colega

agree  Jorge Merino: ok
7 hrs
  -> gracias colega

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to throw a rod
fundir una biela


Explanation:
"fundir una biela" y "to throw a rod" son expresiones de significado relativamente amplio que abarcan desde el simple desgaste y consiguiente holgura de cojinete(s) de la biela - más común, y una reparación de por sí ya bastante costosa - hasta la rotura de la biela con impacto con otros componentes del motor - menos común.

Carlos Segura
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to throw a rod
desbielarse (lado)


Explanation:
termino automotriz usado en México para decir ue se rompió una biela, tipicamente por falta de aceite en el motor o por fatiga del material.

Enrique Huber
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28