KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

ligh-off

Spanish translation: encendido


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:light-off
Spanish translation:encendido
Entered by: Virgilio Chavez-De la Torre

06:26 Jul 3, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / automotive
English term or phrase: ligh-off
This paper studies a system of partial differential equations modeling the behavior of an automotive catalytic converter. The particular phenomenon considered in detail is light-off, when the temperature of the converter changes dramatically from cold to hot somewhere within the converter. The initial position of light-off and the subsequent movement of this steep jump in temperature toward the inlet of the converter are analyzed .
Gracias anticipadas
Virgilio Chavez-De la Torre
...encendido...
Explanation:
EUROPA > European Commission > Translation > Eurodicautom European Terminology Database

HitList
1. light off(1) BTL - FON79 - 6248

Document 1

Definition act of igniting fuel in a melting furnace

Reference CIATF Indexed Foundry Dictionary 1979

(1)
TERM light off

Reference CIATF Indexed Foundry Dictionary 1979

(1)
TERM encendido

Reference CSIC

HTH...
Selected response from:

Ramón Solá
Grading comment
Ramón, agradezco mucho tu respuesta que en realidad usé de inmediato. ¿Qué hacías despierto a esas horas?
Muchos saludos
Virgilio
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3...encendido...
Ramón Solá
4Estaba desvelado, Virgilio...
Ramón Solá
4se inicia / empieza
Circe


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
...encendido...


Explanation:
EUROPA > European Commission > Translation > Eurodicautom European Terminology Database

HitList
1. light off(1) BTL - FON79 - 6248

Document 1

Definition act of igniting fuel in a melting furnace

Reference CIATF Indexed Foundry Dictionary 1979

(1)
TERM light off

Reference CIATF Indexed Foundry Dictionary 1979

(1)
TERM encendido

Reference CSIC

HTH...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 65
Grading comment
Ramón, agradezco mucho tu respuesta que en realidad usé de inmediato. ¿Qué hacías despierto a esas horas?
Muchos saludos
Virgilio

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Costa
3 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Antonio!

agree  MikeGarcia
7 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Miguel!

agree  Сергей Лузан
8 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Sergio!

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
se inicia / empieza


Explanation:
El particular fenómeno estudiado en detalle se inicia / empieza, cuando la temperatura....

En este contexto me parece más apropriado "se inicia".

Saludos :o)


Circe
Spain

1 day16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Estaba desvelado, Virgilio...


Explanation:
Nos vemos...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 65