KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

gage

Spanish translation: calibre


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gage
Spanish translation:calibre
Entered by: Andrea Torre

20:44 Jul 3, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Car industry
English term or phrase: gage
Chairmen will rotate between Stamping Gage Process and BIW Gage Process Engineers

Gage Standards DaimlerChrysler
Andrea Torre
Spain
calibrado (en este caso)
Explanation:
Los presidentes (de la comisión de calibres) rotarán entre los ingenieros de proceso de calibrado de estampado y los ingenieros de proceso de calibrado BIW.
No pude encontrar el significado de BIW.
Saludos.
Roberto
Chairmen will rotate between Stamping Gage Process and BIW Gage Process Engineers
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Pues sí, se trata de calibre (o calibrado), lo acabo de confirmar. Es una medida de referencia en la que Daimler se basará para fabricar sus piezas. Gracias a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3calibrado (en este caso)
Robert INGLEDEW
4 +2Medida,calibrador,graduador,manómetro.
MikeGarcia
4gaugervillaronga


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Medida,calibrador,graduador,manómetro.


Explanation:
Appleton's New Cuyás Dictionary,5th Edition (revised).

MikeGarcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Petit
52 mins
  -> Gracias,Ingrid.

agree  Norberto Gimelfarb
7 hrs
  -> Gracias,Norberto.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
calibrado (en este caso)


Explanation:
Los presidentes (de la comisión de calibres) rotarán entre los ingenieros de proceso de calibrado de estampado y los ingenieros de proceso de calibrado BIW.
No pude encontrar el significado de BIW.
Saludos.
Roberto
Chairmen will rotate between Stamping Gage Process and BIW Gage Process Engineers


Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Pues sí, se trata de calibre (o calibrado), lo acabo de confirmar. Es una medida de referencia en la que Daimler se basará para fabricar sus piezas. Gracias a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Teresita.

agree  VERTERE
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, Vertere.

agree  LoreAC
19 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lore.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gauge


Explanation:
El Comité de Medidas de Daimlier Chrysler alternará el liderato del Comité entre el grupo de Medidas de Estampe y el grupo de Ingenieros del Processo de Medidas BIW (?)

*******************************
Main Entry: gauge
Pronunciation: 'gAj
Function: noun
Etymology: Middle English gauge, from Old North French
Date: 15th century
1 a : a measurement (as of linear dimension) according to some standard or system: as (1) : the distance between the rails of a railroad (2) : the size of a shotgun barrel's inner diameter nominally expressed as the number of lead balls each just fitting that diameter required to make a pound (3) : the thickness of a thin material (as sheet metal or plastic film) (4) : the diameter of a slender object (as wire or a hypodermic needle) (5) : the fineness of a knitted fabric expressed by the number of loops per unit width b : DIMENSIONS, SIZE c : MEASURE 1
2 : an instrument for or a means of measuring or testing: as a : an instrument for measuring a dimension or for testing mechanical accuracy b : an instrument with a graduated scale or dial for measuring or indicating quantity
3 : relative position of a ship with reference to another ship and the wind
4 : a function introduced into a field equation to produce a convenient form of the equation but having no observable physical consequences
synonym see STANDARD

Main Entry: 2gauge
Function: transitive verb
Date: 15th century
Inflected Form(s): gauged; gaug.ing
1 a : to measure precisely the size, dimensions, or other measurable quantity of b : to determine the capacity or contents of c : ESTIMATE, JUDGE
2 a : to check for conformity to specifications or limits b : to measure off or set out

Main Entry: broad-gauge
Pronunciation: 'brod-'gAj
Function: adjective
Date: 1858
Variant(s): or broad-gauged /-'gAjd/
1 : wide in area or scope
2 : comprehensive in outlook, range, or capability

Main Entry: broad gauge
Function: noun
Date: 1844
: a railroad gauge wider than standard gauge

Main Entry: feeler gauge
Function: noun
Date: 1925
: a thin metal strip or wire of known thickness used as a gauge

Main Entry: gauge theory
Function: noun
Date: 1925
: any of several theories in physics that explain the transmission of a fundamental force between two interacting particles by the exchange of an elementary particle

Main Entry: pressure gauge
Function: noun
Date: 1862
: a gauge for indicating fluid pressure

Main Entry: rain gauge
Function: noun
Date: 1769
: an instrument for measuring the quantity of precipitation

Main Entry: standard gauge
Function: noun
Date: 1871
: a railroad gauge of 4 feet 8 1/2 inches

Main Entry: strain gauge
Function: noun
Date: 1910
: EXTENSOMETER
vacuum gauge
water gauge
wire gauge


    Reference: http://www.yourdictionary.com/cgi-bin/mw.cgi
rvillaronga
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  VERTERE: gage/gauge = it is the same
1 hr