KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Steering stem bearing and Wheel bearing

Spanish translation: cojinete de la columna de dirección/del volante


00:24 Jan 19, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Motocicletas / Mantenimiento
English term or phrase: Steering stem bearing and Wheel bearing
Contexto: Se requiere hacer mantenimiento y lubricación al Steering stem bearing y al Wheel bearing. Busco español aplicable en Colombia para ambos términos. Millón de gracias.
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Spanish translation:cojinete de la columna de dirección/del volante
Explanation:
Looks like the steering stem could refer to the "steering column". And the wheel is the steering wheel I'm assuming... Anyone want to double check this?
Selected response from:

Jake Harris
Grading comment
Gracias otra vez.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3cojinete de la columna/barra de dirección y cojinete de rueda
Marina Soldati
3cojinete de la columna de dirección/del volante
Jake Harris


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
steering stem bearing and wheel bearing
cojinete de la columna de dirección/del volante


Explanation:
Looks like the steering stem could refer to the "steering column". And the wheel is the steering wheel I'm assuming... Anyone want to double check this?

Jake Harris
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias otra vez.

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
steering stem bearing and wheel bearing
cojinete de la columna/barra de dirección y cojinete de rueda


Explanation:
Si se trata de una motocicleta no hay steering wheel, están hablando de los cojinetes de la rueda o ruedas.
Saludos

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 232
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?