KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

soft top options

Spanish translation: capota


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:soft top options
Spanish translation:capota
Entered by: María T. Vargas

14:50 Jul 15, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / automotive
English term or phrase: soft top options
Bajo el título de Colores y Tapicerías de un coche deportivo. Es todo lo que dice y debajo dice Colores exteriores.
Gracias anticipadas. Pampi
María T. Vargas
Spain
capota
Explanation:
Hola Pampi,

se refiere a las capotas de los coches descapotables (o convertibles).

Suerte
Selected response from:

Monica Castell
Spain
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias. Pampi
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3capota
Monica Castell
4opciones de tapizado suave (en el asiento)
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
opciones de tapizado suave (en el asiento)


Explanation:
en oposición al tapizado de cuero o tapizado plástico.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-15 15:00:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o tapizado BLANDO.

Peer opinions, please (no encontré nada en internet)

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 26

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
capota


Explanation:
Hola Pampi,

se refiere a las capotas de los coches descapotables (o convertibles).

Suerte


    Reference: http://www.corvetteven.com/recopil.html
Monica Castell
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias. Pampi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ernesto de Lara: Saludos Pampi. Ver: http://tops4less.com/
44 mins

agree  jinsenser
2 hrs

agree  MikeGarcia
5 hrs