KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Limited Slip Differential

Spanish translation: diferencial de deslizamiento limitado


00:18 Jul 16, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / automotive
English term or phrase: Limited Slip Differential
Está dentro de las características de seguridad de un deportivo. Dice: "Limited Slip Differential is standard too. It gets the most out of the car's rear-wheel drive configuration by delivering power to both rear wheels...."
¿Será Diferencial de Patinaje/Deslizamiento Limitado? Gracias anticipadas
María T. Vargas
Spain
Spanish translation:diferencial de deslizamiento limitado
Explanation:
Source,
GLOSSARY OF AUTOMOTIVE TERMINLOGY
Compiled by; Technical Info. Dept.
Chrysler Corporation
Selected response from:

Beatriz Gallardo
Mexico
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a ti y a todos. Lo comprobé con el cliente. Saludos, Pampi
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5diferencial de deslizamiento limitado
Beatriz Gallardo
5 +1diferencial de resbalamiento limitado
Alfarero
5Conclusion after thorough investigation
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
diferencial de deslizamiento limitado


Explanation:
Source,
GLOSSARY OF AUTOMOTIVE TERMINLOGY
Compiled by; Technical Info. Dept.
Chrysler Corporation

Beatriz Gallardo
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a ti y a todos. Lo comprobé con el cliente. Saludos, Pampi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cinta Cano Barbudo
24 mins

agree  MikeGarcia
13 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: Russian-English Polytechnic Dictionary (About 90 000 entries), Moscow, Russian Language Publishers, 1982 "Diccionario Politécnico Español-Ruso"(cerca de 106 000 términos), Moscú, Editorial "RUSSKI YAZYK", 1986
13 hrs

agree  jinsenser
16 hrs

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
1 day6 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
diferencial de resbalamiento limitado


Explanation:
es otra opción que significa lo mismo.

Suerte.

Alfarero
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Tambi¨¦n. Russian-English Polytechnic Dictionary (About 90 000 entries), Moscow, Russian Language Publishers, 1982 "Diccionario Polit§Ûcnico Espa§ãol-Ruso"(cerca de 106 000 t§Ûrminos), Mosc§ì, Editorial "RUSSKI YAZYK", 1986
9 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Conclusion after thorough investigation


Explanation:
The second answer is used more frequently for cars (so is more applicable for the context).
Good luck, María Vargas!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian