KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

scuff plates

Spanish translation: molduras


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:scuff plates
Spanish translation:molduras
Entered by: Elías Sauza

07:24 Jul 16, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / automotive
English term or phrase: scuff plates
En el catálogo de un deportivo, mencionando detalles elegantes, dice: "Add an extra touch of style and practicality with these scuff plates."
María T. Vargas
Spain
molduras
Explanation:
Stainless Steel Door Scuff Plates
Stainless Steel Door Scuff Plates ... These Scuff Plates replace the plastic
stock Scuff panels and enhance the presentation of your vehicle. ...

http://www.pfracing.com/cgi-local/shop.pl/page=intintror1.ht...
Selected response from:

Elías Sauza
Mexico
Grading comment
Muchas gracias. Pampi
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3molduras
Elías Sauza
4láminas antirrayado
Ingrid Petit
3...planchas / placas / chapas / láminas contra arañazos...
Ramón Solá


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
...planchas / placas / chapas / láminas contra arañazos...


Explanation:
HTH...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 65

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
molduras


Explanation:
Stainless Steel Door Scuff Plates
Stainless Steel Door Scuff Plates ... These Scuff Plates replace the plastic
stock Scuff panels and enhance the presentation of your vehicle. ...

http://www.pfracing.com/cgi-local/shop.pl/page=intintror1.ht...

Elías Sauza
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 137
Grading comment
Muchas gracias. Pampi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Circe
17 mins
  -> gracias Circe

agree  MikeGarcia
3 hrs
  -> gracias Miguel

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
19 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
láminas antirrayado


Explanation:
Estrictamente define el propósito que cumple.

Ingrid Petit
United States
PRO pts in category: 4