ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

fournnissor

Spanish translation: proveedor

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fournnissor
Spanish translation:proveedor
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

01:34 Feb 5, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: fournnissor
I think that you can make use of this information to help us to find the fournnissor of this engine essuie ice 12V for our vehicles 2CV.
juani
supplier, providor
Explanation:
Mike :)

similar to Portuguese - doesn't look like English to me
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5supplier, providor
Michael Powers (PhD)
4fournisseur
AAG-alcaide


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
supplier, providor


Explanation:
Mike :)

similar to Portuguese - doesn't look like English to me

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 136
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  The Proofreader: De acuerdo. "Fournisseur" es "proveedor" en francés.
1 min
  -> Me lo imaginaba - Mike :)

agree  Anne Smith Campbell: Yes, they have stuck to the french word, but this is it.
26 mins
  -> Thank you, Anne - Mike :)

agree  Adriana Penco
38 mins
  -> Thank you, Adriana - Mike :)

agree  Terry Burgess: Nice...mon ami:-)
52 mins
  -> Merci, Terry - Mike :)

agree  Óscar Delgado Gosálvez: French- fournir:v. supply; accommodate, provide, furnish. In English Furnisher, fournisseur, fornisor: to provide with what is needed especially.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Óscar - Mike :)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fournisseur


Explanation:
Si le preguntais a cualquier restaurador de CITROËN 2 CV o de CITROËN SM (TIBURÓN), os dirá que en lengua castellana se denomina FOURNISSSEUR.
Además, como ejemplo, en cualquier página de internet que haga referencia a recambios de vehículos históricos, aparece como FOURNISSEUR.
¡Suerte!

AAG-alcaide
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 25